Hello everyone , i was thinking of a way to render bounding lines ( like vector renderer wren or viewport hidden line render or everything else ) , but with a special effect . lines with different width and different intensity . like drawing a line with ink and a round brush . anyone has an idea for this ? is it possible ?
i add an image drawn by pencil to express what i mean …
thanks you
Rendering bounding lines with different width and intensity
3562 5 3- Talebinezhad
- Member
- 10 posts
- Joined: 9月 2010
- Offline
- Klockworks
- Member
- 55 posts
- Joined: 9月 2010
- Offline
- aiworks
- Member
- 130 posts
- Joined: 4月 2009
- Offline
Hi,
AFAIK, it is fully doable, but requires some vex/vop work in shaders.
I can't point you to any specific piece of documentation for mantra, but I recall that in one of the basic Renderman/RSL books there was a recipe for similar effect. It is called overpainting, and, in brief, it is achieved by sampling the render color (e.g. as output by wren) and then replacing it with a piece of a brush-like bitmap texture.
Cheers,
Greg
AFAIK, it is fully doable, but requires some vex/vop work in shaders.
I can't point you to any specific piece of documentation for mantra, but I recall that in one of the basic Renderman/RSL books there was a recipe for similar effect. It is called overpainting, and, in brief, it is achieved by sampling the render color (e.g. as output by wren) and then replacing it with a piece of a brush-like bitmap texture.
Cheers,
Greg
- Talebinezhad
- Member
- 10 posts
- Joined: 9月 2010
- Offline
aiworksthank you ,very useful guide i will search for it.
Hi,
AFAIK, it is fully doable, but requires some vex/vop work in shaders.
I can't point you to any specific piece of documentation for mantra, but I recall that in one of the basic Renderman/RSL books there was a recipe for similar effect. It is called overpainting, and, in brief, it is achieved by sampling the render color (e.g. as output by wren) and then replacing it with a piece of a brush-like bitmap texture.
Cheers,
Greg
- Talebinezhad
- Member
- 10 posts
- Joined: 9月 2010
- Offline
Klockworksthank you ,its a good idea … but i think working with shaders is closer to my needs.
Well the easiest solution would be put whatever you want into the input of a box. This will resize the box to fit the bounds of your object. Next you can use either a poly wire to get real thick wires or an ends to destroy all the polygons and keep edges(which you can render).
- liuxiaolin
- Member
- 53 posts
- Joined: 5月 2010
- Offline
TalebinezhadKlockworksthank you ,its a good idea … but i think working with shaders is closer to my needs.
Well the easiest solution would be put whatever you want into the input of a box. This will resize the box to fit the bounds of your object. Next you can use either a poly wire to get real thick wires or an ends to destroy all the polygons and keep edges(which you can render).
i think you can use instance or delayed-load procedural shader.
-
- Quick Links