I'm using $HIP in paths in Houdini - to output renders, and to point at intial states. It has suddenly stopped working. When I open the file browser, at the top, in red, is the path that is typed in the text field in the main UI, except that the “$HIP…” at the beginning is repalced with “$HIP/$HIP/…”
This is a rel showstopper for me at this point. I need to use $HIP because I'm using HQueue on a network.
Anyone have a work-around?
$HIP is getting repeated twice in my file paths. ? $HIP/$HIP
5576 15 2- darkczar
- Member
- 16 posts
- Joined: 11月 2011
- Offline
- circusmonkey
- Member
- 2624 posts
- Joined: 8月 2006
- Offline
Hi $HIP is a global variable and evaluates to your hip file location ie
$HIP = Cmyprojects/thisproject/
For rendering you would use something like this $HIP/render/blah_frame_$F4.exr . Which evaluates to Cmyprojects/thisproject/render/blah_frame_$F4.exr . You should not have two $HIP variables in your path.
Rob
$HIP = Cmyprojects/thisproject/
For rendering you would use something like this $HIP/render/blah_frame_$F4.exr . Which evaluates to Cmyprojects/thisproject/render/blah_frame_$F4.exr . You should not have two $HIP variables in your path.
Rob
Gone fishing
- darkczar
- Member
- 16 posts
- Joined: 11月 2011
- Offline
I guess I didn't explain the problem clearly. I am not putting $HIP in my file paths twice. That would be silly. Houdini seems to be doing it on it's own. I think it's a bug.
I saw one other thread where someone else was experiencing the same issue. Check out the third post in this thred. He says he's seeing a “a double path”. I'm having the same issue:
http://forums.odforce.net/topic/22196-hqueue-is-getting-annoying/ [forums.odforce.net]
I saw one other thread where someone else was experiencing the same issue. Check out the third post in this thred. He says he's seeing a “a double path”. I'm having the same issue:
http://forums.odforce.net/topic/22196-hqueue-is-getting-annoying/ [forums.odforce.net]
- darkczar
- Member
- 16 posts
- Joined: 11月 2011
- Offline
- circusmonkey
- Member
- 2624 posts
- Joined: 8月 2006
- Offline
- goldleaf
- スタッフ
- 4200 posts
- Joined: 9月 2007
- Offline
Definitely seems like a bug, I can repro it if I try to read a path that starts with $HIP/.. and with $JOB it shows something different (see attachment) bug equally funky.
Is there a reason you can't keep your hip file in a place to avoid needing to go up a directory? Or maybe use $JOB/sim/filename.$F.bgeo.sc? (*edit* as circusmonkey suggests!)
Have you already submitted the bug?
Is there a reason you can't keep your hip file in a place to avoid needing to go up a directory? Or maybe use $JOB/sim/filename.$F.bgeo.sc? (*edit* as circusmonkey suggests!)
Have you already submitted the bug?
I'm o.d.d.
- darkczar
- Member
- 16 posts
- Joined: 11月 2011
- Offline
- circusmonkey
- Member
- 2624 posts
- Joined: 8月 2006
- Offline
- darkczar
- Member
- 16 posts
- Joined: 11月 2011
- Offline
- darkczar
- Member
- 16 posts
- Joined: 11月 2011
- Offline
- riviera
- Member
- 1708 posts
- Joined: 3月 2020
- Offline
darkczar
(…) someone from SESI replied to my question about this. They said that in Houdini “../” means “up one directory from $HIP”
That's very good to know, cheers
Imre Tuske
FX Supervisor | Senior FXTD @ Weta FX
qLib -- Houdini asset library
http://qlab.github.io/qLib/ [qlab.github.io]
https://www.facebook.com/qLibHoudini [www.facebook.com]
FX Supervisor | Senior FXTD @ Weta FX
qLib -- Houdini asset library
http://qlab.github.io/qLib/ [qlab.github.io]
https://www.facebook.com/qLibHoudini [www.facebook.com]
- tamte
- Member
- 8839 posts
- Joined: 7月 2007
- Offline
it is definitely a bug
I used to use $HIP/../../../xxx all the time several versions ago for small setups where I haven't established $JOB and it always worked well, houdini never expanded it to anything visually, but it worked
now it get the same weirdly expanded $HIP/$HIP/../ (even on Linux)
which is not the same
$HIP/../ does not equal $HIP/$HIP/../
it's simply being expanded wrong instead of being just resolved correctly without changing relative path written by user
luckily it still works in path parms, just the file browser messes things up when opened
I used to use $HIP/../../../xxx all the time several versions ago for small setups where I haven't established $JOB and it always worked well, houdini never expanded it to anything visually, but it worked
now it get the same weirdly expanded $HIP/$HIP/../ (even on Linux)
which is not the same
$HIP/../ does not equal $HIP/$HIP/../
it's simply being expanded wrong instead of being just resolved correctly without changing relative path written by user
luckily it still works in path parms, just the file browser messes things up when opened
Tomas Slancik
FX Supervisor
Method Studios, NY
FX Supervisor
Method Studios, NY
- chrism
- スタッフ
- 2551 posts
- Joined: 9月 2007
- Offline
- tamte
- Member
- 8839 posts
- Joined: 7月 2007
- Offline
chrism
Are you guys using recent cuts? I recall we fixed a $HIP path issue in 14.0.209 - not sure if it's the same one you're hitting or not but it looks similar.
haven't tried the latest, but I'm still experiencing it on 14.0.272 linux-x86_64_gcc4.6
EDIT: seems like fix in 14.0.209 was about content of $HIP value, but this problem is more about some magical path expansion when using /../ in the file browser
it is not related only to variables
if you open file browser and type:
/tmp/../
it will get expanded to
/tmp/.//tmp/../
the longer the prepending path, the worse it gets
/tmp/backup/../
expands to
/tmp/backup//tmp/backup/../
in path it used not to expand it at all, just kept at
/tmp/../
which is important in case of variables
$HIP/../
should stay written as
$HIP/../
but evaluate to parent folder of $HIP and continue from there
it does that while in path parameters, but not in filebrowser
Tomas Slancik
FX Supervisor
Method Studios, NY
FX Supervisor
Method Studios, NY
- chrism
- スタッフ
- 2551 posts
- Joined: 9月 2007
- Offline
darkczar
I have not submitted the bug. I don't know how to do that.
No worries - there's a forum message stickied right near the top of this forum called ‘How to log bugs and rfe’s for Houdini' that tells you all about it.
I just logged BUG: 67897 for ya.
Chris McSpurren
Senior Quality Assurance Specialist
SideFX
Senior Quality Assurance Specialist
SideFX
- tamte
- Member
- 8839 posts
- Joined: 7月 2007
- Offline
-
- Quick Links