Make auto-save on default
13437 12 4- mzigaib
- Member
- 968 posts
- Joined: 4月 2008
- Offline
- Ondrej
- スタッフ
- 1081 posts
- Joined: 7月 2005
- Offline
- galagast
- Member
- 252 posts
- Joined:
- Offline
Hi, thanks for this.
I just wanted to make a note here just in-case I forget the method in the future.
Windows:
I just wanted to make a note here just in-case I forget the method in the future.
Windows:
- Go to your Documents/HoudiniX.X
- Create a “scripts” folder.
- Inside the scripts folder, create a 123.cmd (or also a 456.cmd) file - using notepad will do.
- Add “autosave on” for the files (without quotes).
So far, that is how it worked on my Win10, Houdini Indie 15
- Raphtillie
- Member
- 5 posts
- Joined: 9月 2014
- Offline
- peteski
- Member
- 518 posts
- Joined: 12月 2013
- Offline
- f4xc0rp
- Member
- 12 posts
- Joined: 10月 2019
- Offline
- mandrake0
- Member
- 642 posts
- Joined: 6月 2006
- Offline
It's in the doc's.
456.cmd or 456.py will be executed when the user loads a hip file.
https://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini/hom/locations.html#startup [www.sidefx.com]
456.cmd or 456.py will be executed when the user loads a hip file.
https://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini/hom/locations.html#startup [www.sidefx.com]
- SWest
- Member
- 313 posts
- Joined: 10月 2016
- Offline
While you're at it, add a line that creates a new folder (maybe today's date) and saves your file there because I don't think auto save will work unless you first do that.
Here's some Py for your shelf
Here's some Py for your shelf
# AUTOSAVE TOGGLE autoSave = hou.getPreference('autoSave') if autoSave == '1': hou.setPreference('autoSave','0') hou.ui.displayMessage('Autosave is now disabled') if autoSave == '0': hou.setPreference('autoSave','1') hou.ui.displayMessage('Autosave is now active')
Edited by SWest - 2023年8月9日 07:00:40
Interested in character concepts, modeling, rigging, and animation. Related tool dev with Py and VEX.
- Jonathan de Blok
- Member
- 274 posts
- Joined: 7月 2013
- Offline
If you place the afterSceneSave handler, linked below, in the same scripts folder it will do some housekeeping only keeping a certain number of backups, see source to set the number to keep. (make sure to keep the exact filename, houdini uses that to identify it's function)
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/pv3v2rm1gnhovy6cj23hv/afterscenesave.py?rlkey=608r3wn14kx89zvs746najcet&dl=0 [www.dropbox.com]
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/pv3v2rm1gnhovy6cj23hv/afterscenesave.py?rlkey=608r3wn14kx89zvs746najcet&dl=0 [www.dropbox.com]
More code, less clicks.
- BenjaminMarkus
- Member
- 33 posts
- Joined: 2月 2017
- Offline
Jonathan de Blok
If you place the afterSceneSave handler, linked below, in the same scripts folder it will do some housekeeping only keeping a certain number of backups, see source to set the number to keep. (make sure to keep the exact filename, houdini uses that to identify it's function)
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/pv3v2rm1gnhovy6cj23hv/afterscenesave.py?rlkey=608r3wn14kx89zvs746najcet&dl=0 [www.dropbox.com]
This script sounds useful, but I'm getting the following error, and don't know enough Python to troubleshoot:
" File \"C:/Users/User/Documents/houdini20.0/scripts/afterscenesave.py\", line 12
print \"WARNING, saving into a backup folder.. skipped pruning\"
^
SyntaxError: Missing parentheses in call to 'print'. Did you mean print(\"WARNING, saving into a backup folder.. skipped pruning\")?
"
I'm not sure if this means it's not pruning. I assume not as all previous backups and autosaves still exist. What do you mean by exact filename? The exact filename of the script?
Any insight would be great.
Thanks,
- peteski
- Member
- 518 posts
- Joined: 12月 2013
- Offline
- BenjaminMarkus
- Member
- 33 posts
- Joined: 2月 2017
- Offline
- BenjaminMarkus
- Member
- 33 posts
- Joined: 2月 2017
- Offline
BenjaminMarkuspeteski
I think now (in python 3) you have to put the print in brackets. So print ("Blah") or something like that. You could probably just remove that line or comment it out too.
Yeah that was the first thing I tried, but I still seemed to error out. I'll try again, also with it commented out.
I guess I forgot to add parenthesis to all the print commands. No more errors, but it still doesn't look like the script is working and pruning the old autosave and/or backups.
-
- Quick Links