Hi guys, is there a way to render all takes one after another?
I have several takes and only one mantra render node and there's an option to render with current take or choose any but I can't find a way to make it render all takes.
Thanks,
Adrian
render all takes?
14038 14 2- adrianlazar
- Member
- 102 posts
- Joined: 5月 2006
- Offline
- rafaels
- Member
- 700 posts
- Joined: 3月 2009
- Offline
One option would be to create as many mantra nodes as you have takes, set each one node for each take, link the nodes together (if they all render the same frame range than it's easier), select the parent node and hit render.
The nodes should render one after the other. Although I did have issues with it in the past (which could pretty much be a mistake of mine), that's how it should work.
Cheers
The nodes should render one after the other. Although I did have issues with it in the past (which could pretty much be a mistake of mine), that's how it should work.
Cheers
Toronto - ON
My Houdini playground [renderfarm.tumblr.com]
“As technology advances, the rendering time remains constant.”
My Houdini playground [renderfarm.tumblr.com]
“As technology advances, the rendering time remains constant.”
- adrianlazar
- Member
- 102 posts
- Joined: 5月 2006
- Offline
- Erik_JE
- Member
- 299 posts
- Joined: 1月 2010
- Offline
- adrianlazar
- Member
- 102 posts
- Joined: 5月 2006
- Offline
- rafaels
- Member
- 700 posts
- Joined: 3月 2009
- Offline
adrianlazar
Well not me I couldn't
Yeah, me neither, not yet!
Anyway, here's what I would do, if you want to check it out…
Cheers
Toronto - ON
My Houdini playground [renderfarm.tumblr.com]
“As technology advances, the rendering time remains constant.”
My Houdini playground [renderfarm.tumblr.com]
“As technology advances, the rendering time remains constant.”
- sanostol
- Member
- 577 posts
- Joined: 11月 2005
- Offline
- adrianlazar
- Member
- 102 posts
- Joined: 5月 2006
- Offline
- sanostol
- Member
- 577 posts
- Joined: 11月 2005
- Offline
one mantra node for all takes means that You have to override all rendersettings in the take, including pathes and so on, and I just think it is easier to have a node for every take. it more visual.
and in the renderview You can select which pass to render by selecting the node without switching to that take.
takes can be confusing, and for me that works best.
when I want to render all passes I just use a merge on all rops and it's fine
Martin
and in the renderview You can select which pass to render by selecting the node without switching to that take.
takes can be confusing, and for me that works best.
when I want to render all passes I just use a merge on all rops and it's fine
Martin
- adrianlazar
- Member
- 102 posts
- Joined: 5月 2006
- Offline
- rafaels
- Member
- 700 posts
- Joined: 3月 2009
- Offline
adrianlazar
If I daisy chain together rops with different render ranges than all of them will use the range of the last one.
Not necessarily, you just have to put “Render Frame Range Only (strict)” in the Valid Frame Range option. It seems to work better if the last node in the chain is the one with the largest frame range.
I also just checked Sanostol's tip and there is indeed a merge node in the render context. I never used it since I didn't even know of it's existence before…
Cheers
Toronto - ON
My Houdini playground [renderfarm.tumblr.com]
“As technology advances, the rendering time remains constant.”
My Houdini playground [renderfarm.tumblr.com]
“As technology advances, the rendering time remains constant.”
- faulknermano
- Member
- 11 posts
- Joined: 12月 2011
- Offline
- grover_gol
- Member
- 1 posts
- Joined: 3月 2017
- Offline
- mfiorilli
- Member
- 1 posts
- Joined: 1月 2016
- Offline
Here's a script to render all takes. I put it on my ropnet node. Select the ropnet node, click the gear icon -> Edit parameter interface. Then create a button. Put this in the callback script:
for take in hou.takes.takes(): hou.takes.setCurrentTake(take); hou.parm('execute').pressButton()
Make sure the language is set to python for the callback script
for take in hou.takes.takes(): hou.takes.setCurrentTake(take); hou.parm('execute').pressButton()
Make sure the language is set to python for the callback script
- smbell
- Member
- 75 posts
- Joined: 2月 2017
- Offline
mfiorilli
Here's a script to render all takes. I put it on my ropnet node. Select the ropnet node, click the gear icon -> Edit parameter interface. Then create a button. Put this in the callback script:
for take in hou.takes.takes(): hou.takes.setCurrentTake(take); hou.parm('execute').pressButton()
Make sure the language is set to python for the callback script
Just wanted to say thank you for this little tip! Saved me a whole lot of trouble.
-
- Quick Links