Hi
For some reasons the tool is unable to fill in the names of the samples I'd like to use.
Wave function collapse sample painting tool
2567 5 2- szmatefy
- Member
- 141 posts
- Joined: Dec. 2015
- Offline
- szmatefy
- Member
- 141 posts
- Joined: Dec. 2015
- Offline
- Reynold Dodson
- Member
- 28 posts
- Joined: March 2014
- Offline
- JuanFlorez
- Member
- 2 posts
- Joined: April 2020
- Offline
I found the same bug, and a way to fix it.
The message:
points to an error in the node's python module.
To access the python file, you'll need to edit the .hda
1. Select the wfc_sample_paint node
2. Go to Assets/Edit asset properties/Labs wfc samplepaint
3. In the new windows select the scripts tab
4. Select from the scripts list "PythonModule"
5. Go to line 6:
6. Change the curly brackets for square brackets
7. Hit the apply button
8. Hit Initialize value mapping with input button in the node parameters
9. Done!
If you don't have write access to the current location of the sidefx labs package, you will have to manually download Labs, and redirect Houdini to use a location that has write access for the current user.
You can follow the instructions on how to do this here [github.com]
The message:
labs::Sop/wfc_sample_paint, PythonModule", line 11, in SetDictparm
points to an error in the node's python module.
To access the python file, you'll need to edit the .hda
1. Select the wfc_sample_paint node
2. Go to Assets/Edit asset properties/Labs wfc samplepaint
3. In the new windows select the scripts tab
4. Select from the scripts list "PythonModule"
5. Go to line 6:
attribvals = {x.attribValue("name") for x in geo.points()}
attribvals = [x.attribValue("name") for x in geo.points()]
8. Hit Initialize value mapping with input button in the node parameters
9. Done!
If you don't have write access to the current location of the sidefx labs package, you will have to manually download Labs, and redirect Houdini to use a location that has write access for the current user.
You can follow the instructions on how to do this here [github.com]
- kumpa
- Member
- 44 posts
- Joined:
- Offline
Sorry to hijack the topic but I am getting same error on line 21 of following script (torn out of Component Output LOP)
I am clueless...
I am clueless...
from husd import assetutils from pxr import Usd, Gf node = hou.pwd() stage = node.editableStage() # Add code to modify the stage. # Use drop down menu to select examples. spin = 0 pitch = 0 dist = 0 rotatex=25+pitch rotatey=-35+spin _prim_path = node.evalParm('asset') if not _prim_path.startswith('/'): _prim_path = '/' + _prim_path prim = stage.GetPrimAtPath(node.evalParm('asset')) extents_hint = prim.GetAttribute('extentsHint').Get(Usd.TimeCode.EarliestTime()) bounds = Gf.Range3d(Gf.Vec3d(extents_hint[0]),Gf.Vec3d(extents_hint[1])) assetutils.createFramedCameraToBounds(stage, bounds, rotatex=rotatex, rotatey=rotatey, offsetdistance=dist)
Edited by kumpa - Nov. 7, 2022 01:01:46
- heathcarlisle
- Member
- 1 posts
- Joined: Feb. 2021
- Offline
-
- Quick Links